Bingham v. Town Board
[…] Thereafter, following a duly noticed meeting at which numerous proponents and opponents were heard, the town board granted Williams a junk yard license. Petitioners commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking a declaration that the junk yard license was a nullity. Special Term dismissed the proceeding on the ground of mootness “with leave to renew if the petitioners be so advised”. This appeal by petitioners ensued. H A town is a creature of the Legislature and may not act in excess of the powers conferred upon it by statute (People v Scott, 26 NY2d 286, 289). Subdivision 11 of section 136 of the General Municipal Law provides, in pertinent part, that, “Before use, a new junk yard shall be completely surrounded with a fence at least eight feet in height” (emphasis added). As Special Term noted in its decision, the pleadings and papers submitted indicate that the license issued in November, 1982 should have been conditioned upon compliance with the fencing requirements set forth in the statute. The subject junk yard license was unconditional in its terms, and, accordingly, was in violation of subdivision 11 of section 136 of the General Municipal Law. Further, since the subject license was renewed on April 1, 1983 while the fencing requirements of the statute were still unmet, the renewal of the license violated subdivision 9 of section 136 of the General Municipal Law, which provides for license renewal without hearing “provided all provisions of this chapter are complied with during the license period”. Contrary to respondents’ contention, no presumption of regularity vests in the renewed license such as to moot the issue before Special Term.