Ekstein v. Common Council
[…] Over 100 people attended the hearing and numerous individuals spoke in favor of and in opposition to the zoning amendment. Subsequently, respondent, by a vote of eight to four, denied petitioners’ application for the zoning amendment. 1 Petitioners then commenced a CPLR article 78 proceeding to annul respondent’s determination. Special Term converted the proceeding to an action for declaratory judgment and declared that respondent’s denial of petitioners’ application was a constitutional exercise of its police power. This appeal ensued. H There must be an affirmance. Section 83 of the General City Law sets forth the procedure for amending, altering or changing city zoning ordinances. In pertinent part, it provides: “The common council may from time to time on its own motion or on petition, after public notice and hearing, which hearing may be held by the council or by a committee of the council or by the planning board, amend, supplement, repeal or change the regulations and districts established under any ordinance adopted pursuant to paragraphs twenty-four and twenty-five of section twenty of this chapter.” Contrary to petitioners’ contention, the requirements of this statute, together with the requirements of the relevant provisions of the city’s zoning ordinance (§§ 106-41, 106-42), were fully complied with (Miner v City of Yonkers, 19 Misc 2d 321, 327, affd 9 AD2d 907, mot for lv to app den 8