Plaintiff ultimately sued defendant for a divorce on the ground of cruel and inhuman treatment and for equitable distribution. Following a lengthy trial, Trial Term granted a divorce in favor of plaintiff on the stated grounds and provided for a division of the marital property. 11 Defendant raises two main issues on this appeal. First, he argues that there was insufficient evidence upon which to base the award of divorce in favor of plaintiff on the ground of cruel and inhuman treatment. This contention is without merit. Subdivision (1) of section 170 of the Domestic Relations Law provides that a divorce will be granted on this theory following a showing “that the conduct of the defendant so endangers the physical or mental well being of the plaintiff as renders it unsafe or improper for the plaintiff to cohabit with the defendant” (emphasis added). That standard was satisfied by the trial testimony here. It revealed that defendant had adopted a new life-style which involved his dating several other women, including women employed at plaintiff’s place of business who had alleged reputations for promiscuous behavior.