O'Keefe v. State
[…] Claimant’s first contention is that section 9-103 of the General Obligations Law is inapplicable because the statute was not intended to apply to “highly developed” property such as the man-made marina at Beaver Island State Park. Upon this basis, she argues that Sega v State of New York (60 NY2d 183) is inapplicable and our decision in Michalovic v Genesee-Monroe Racing Assn. (79 AD2d 82) excepts this case from the scope of the statute.

Section 9-103 of the General Obligations Law provides in part:

“No duty to keep premises safe for certain uses; responsibility for acts of such users

“1. Except as provided in subdivision two,

“a. an owner * * * of premises * * * owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for hunting, fishing [etc.] or to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of or structure or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes;

“b. an owner * * * of premises who gives permission to another to pursue any such activities upon such premises does not thereby (1) extend any assurance that the premises are safe for such purpose, or (2) constitute the person to whom permission is granted an invitee to whom a duty of care is owed, or (3) assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of persons to whom the permission is granted * * *

“2. This section does not limit the liability which would otherwise exist

*52“a. for willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity; or

“b. for injury suffered * * * where permission * * * was granted for a consideration”.

In Sega (supra), the Court of Appeals held that the State may invoke section 9-103 in defense of claims or injuries occurring on State-owned lands.