Whitmier & Ferris Co. v. Buffalo Structural Steel Corp.
[…] Five issues are presented on this appeal: (1) whether BSS is entitled to contest Special Term’s finding of liability; (2) whether plaintiff was entitled to recover lost profits for defendant BSS’s breach; (3) whether the lease’s first option clause is *283enforceable; (4) whether plaintiff met its burden of proving lost profits; and (5) whether the trial court erred in finding that defendant National was not liable for damages.

The first issue presented is whether BSS is entitled to contest Special Term’s liability determination. CPLR 5501 (subd [a], par 1) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n appeal from a final judgment brings up for review * * * any nonfinal * * * order which necessarily affects the final judgment” (emphasis added). Since an order granting summary judgment is a final order which may not be reviewed on an appeal from the final judgment (Acres v Hitchcock, 77 AD2d 744), BSS is precluded from contesting on this appeal any of the issues determined by Special Term.