Ricket v. Mahan
[…] Unlike general laws, there is no requirement that a local law be consistent with a special law and may, in a given circumstance, supersede a special law (see Matter of Gizzo v Town of Mamaroneck, 36 AD3d 162, 165 [2006], lv denied 8 NY3d 806 [2007]; see also Landmark Colony at Oyster Bay v Board of Supervisors of County of Nassau, 113 AD2d 741, 743 [1985]).

Public Officers Law § 3 (1), as relevant here, provides that an individual may not hold a local civil office who is not “a resident of the political subdivision or municipal corporation of the state for which he [or she] shall be chosen, or within which the *1065electors electing him [or her] reside, or within which his [or her] official functions are required to be exercised.” Similarly, Town Law § 23 (1) requires that every town officer “at the time of his [or her] appointment and throughout his [or her] term of office shall be an elector of the town.”3 However, the legislature grafted numerous exceptions onto the residency requirement set forth in these statutes