In order to have standing, petitioners must demonstrate “an actual legal stake in the matter being adjudicated,” that is, an injury in fact “capable of judi
[…] Nor can Burman and M-GBC, LLC claim standing pursuant to State Finance Law § 123-b. That statute is narrowly construed and authorizes taxpayers to challenge “a wrongful expenditure, misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursement of state funds or state property” (State Finance Law § 123-b [1]; see Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce v Pataki, 100 NY2d 801, 813 [2003], cert denied 540 US 1017 [2003]; Matter of Feminists Choosing Life of N.Y., Inc. v Empire State Stem Cell Bd., 87 AD3d 47, 50 [2011], lv denied 18 NY3d 801 [2011]; Matter of Humane Socy. of