Finally, appellants claim that each signature taken by Arthur Strauss, as a notary public, in the 1st, 4th, 5th, 7th, 8th and 11th Assembly Districts is invalid. Mr. Strauss did not ask the signatories to “swear” as to their identity, and appellants argue that all the designating petitions should have been invalidated for “lack of swearing * * * when taking the signatures”.
We find, on the basis of the record before us, that Mr. Strauss complied with the requirements of administering an oath pursuant to CPLR 2309 (subd [b]). The record shows that he administered the oath in a form “calculated to awaken the conscience and impress the mind of the person taking it in accordance with his religious and ethical beliefs” (CPLR 2309, subd [b]). Further, the signature sheets contained the notarial statement required by subdivision 3 of section 6-132 of the Election Law, and the signatories read the statement and understood that they were affirming the statement in the petition as true.