Constantine v. Stella Maris Insurance
[…] Further, CHE pays premiums to SMI; SMI does not collect premiums from CHE’s New York affiliates (see § 1101 [b] [1] [C]). Thus, plaintiff failed to present prima facie evidence that any of the enumerated activities were conducted in this state, as required by Insurance Law § 1101 (b) (1) (A) and (C) (cf. Caronia v American Reliable Ins. Co., 999 F Supp 299, 303 [ED NY1998]). We note that, in any event, under the facts presented here, Insurance Law § 1101 (b) (2), which enumerates activities that “shall not constitute doing an insurance business in this state,” would apply inasmuch as the policy was “negotiated, issued and delivered without this state in a jurisdiction in which [SMI] is authorized to do an insurance business,” i.e., the Cayman Islands (§ 1101 [b] [2] [E]). We therefore conclude that plaintiff failed to make a prima facie showing that SMI transacts business in New York State (see CPLR 302 [a] [1]).