Board of Education v. North Babylon Teachers' Organization
[…] Nevertheless, the arbitrator concluded that the grievants’ rights to terminal leave had “vested” upon their attaining 10 years of service, in a manner analogous to the vesting of their pensions from NYSTRS after the same length of service. Pursuant to subdivision 4 of section 512-a of the Education Law, which provides for deferred retirement, a member of NYSTRS “who discontinues service other than by death or retirement” and “who is credited with ten years or more of full-time teaching service” may elect “to continue membership with the privilege of applying for retirement pursuant to this subdivision on or after the date he attains age fifty-five”. The arbitrator, himself, acknowledged that there was no indication that the grievants had notified the NYSTRS board of their intention to continue their membership in that retirement system, as required by subdivision 4 of section 512-a of the Education Law.