It is undisputed that the assistance provided to Bertha Dabney was “correctly paid”. Here, however, the department seeks recovery not from the recipient, but from the estate of her surviving spouse. To this end, the proviso which concludes section 369 (subd 1, par [b]) states that nothing in the statute shall be construed to prohibit recovery of medical assistance furnished pursuant to subdivision 3 of section 366, which, in pertinent part, allows for recovery against “a responsible relative with sufficient income and resources” but whose “income and resources * * * are not available to such applicant because of the absence of such relative or the refusal or failure of such relative to provide the necessary care and assistance” (Social Services Law, § 366, subd 3, par [a]). In other words, where a responsible relative is financially capable but fails to provide for the medical needs of an applicant, the statute creates an implied contract in favor of the local agency for medical assistance provided.