OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, we reach this contention in the exercise of our interest of justice jurisdiction to address the perceived conflict between the Guidelines and the Family Court Act.
We must first consider the purpose of juvenile delinquency proceedings. The Court of Appeals has stated that “[t]he over*10riding intent of the juvenile delinquency article is to empower Family Court to intervene and positively impact the lives of troubled young people while protecting the public” (Matter of Robert J., 2 NY3d 339, 346 [2004]). Pursuant to Family Court Act § 301.1, the Family Court is required to “consider the needs and best interests of the respondent as well as the need for protection of the community.”
Family Court Act § 381.2, entitled “Use of records in other courts,” provides:
“1. Neither the fact that a person was before the family court under this article for a hearing nor any confession, admission or statement made by him to the court or to any officer thereof in any stage of the proceeding is admissible as evidence against him or his interests in any other court.
“2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, another court, in imposing sentence upon an adult after conviction may receive and consider the records and information on file with the family court, unless such records and information have been sealed pursuant to section 375.1.”