Cudar v. Cudar
[…] *36Possession of the Apartment

We now turn to that branch of the defendant’s motion which was, in effect, for an award of sole possession of the apartment. While the apartment leasehold is not distributable pursuant to the equitable distribution provisions of the Domestic Relations Law, the Supreme Court has the discretion to fashion an appropriate award as to the possession of property not subject to equitable distribution (see generally Schmidt v Schmidt, 184 AD2d 629 [1992]). In this regard, Domestic Relations Law § 234, entitled “Title to or occupancy and possession of property,” specifically permits a court in an action for a divorce to “make such direction, between the parties, concerning the possession of property, as in the court’s discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties” (Domestic Relations Law § 234 [2]).