Byrne v. State
[…] Pursuant to subdivision 3 of section 10 of the Court of Claims Act, a claim to recover damages for personal injuries occasioned by the negligence of the State shall be filed within 90 days after the accrual of such claim unless the claimant files a written notice of intention to file a claim, in which event, the claim shall be filed within two years after accrual. “The claim or notice of intention shall be filed with the clerk of the court and a copy shall be served upon the attorney general within the times * * * provided for filing with the clerk of the court” (Court of Claims Act, § 11). Subdivision 9 of section 9 of the Court of Claims Act empowers the Court of Claims “[t]o establish rules for the government of the court and the regulation of practice therein”. In 1978, the applicable rule governing filing, rule 11 of the Rules of the Court of Claims, read as follows: “Rule 11. Filing Claim or *784Notice of Intention.