That defendant spoke with Pardo in a Colombian dialect is not indicative of his guilt or innocence. Finally, the fact that defendant possessed $512 is not enough, in itself, to sustain the conviction.
We also find that the court committed reversible error by charging, over the defendant’s objection, the presumption of knowing possession contained in subdivision 2 of section 220.25 of the Penal Law, to wit: “The presence of a narcotic drug, narcotic preparation, marihuana or undiluted phencyclidine in open view in a room, other than a public place, under circumstances evincing an intent to unlawfully mix, compound, package or otherwise prepare for sale such controlled substance is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in close proximity to such controlled substance at the time such controlled substance was found”.
The cocaine was not in open view when it was discovered, but in an opaque bag behind a curtain on a window sill (see People v *835Diaz, 108 Misc 2d 213). Moreover, the record is devoid of evidence tending to establish an intent to unlawfully mix or otherwise prepare the cocaine for sale.