Order affirmed, with costs.
[…] It is, however, as has already been indicated, the same description which was included in the parties’ written contract. Notably, lot No. 97 is an unimproved adjacent parcel which is owned by defendant Gregory A. Sand individually.
Under the facts of the instant case, Special Term was correct in allowing the proposed amendment, as subdivision 2 of section 12-a of the Lien Law provides, inter alia, that “the court may, upon five days’ notice to existing lienors, mortgagees and owner, make an order amending a notice of lien upon a public or private improvement, nunc pro tunc [provided only that] no amendment shall be granted to the prejudice of an existing lienor, mortgagee or purchaser in good faith, as the case may be”. Clearly, no such prejudice has been demonstrated herein.
Hudson Demolition Co. v Ismor Realty Corp.