Respondent began an investigation into Lewis’ allegations. Preliminary interviews of Lewis by resp
[…] We also note that it is not entirely clear the “means” chosen by respondent to protect Lewis’ identity was the only alternative available. The department legal counsel testified before the referee *459that possible alternatives might have included the taking of statements from the correction officers in a manner which would not have revealed what any of the guards testified to, or the use of some sort of witness protection program.
Next, we reject respondent’s contention that his conduct was justified pursuant to subdivision 1 of section 35.05 of the Penal Law because it was “performed by a public servant in the reasonable exercise of his official powers, duties, or functions”. While the defense of justification may relieve respondent of criminal liability (cf. People v Archer, 68 AD2d 441, 448, supra; see, generally, People v Mattison, 75 AD2d 959) or civil liability (cf. Sindle v New York City Tr.