Megson v. New York State Tax Commission
[…] Here, we are dealing with income of a New York resident. In such a case the Tax Law provides that the burden of proof is on petitioner (Tax Law, § 689, subd [e]). There are certain exceptions which are not applicable here. The constitutionality of this section has been upheld by the courts (see Matter of Golden v State Tax Comm., 90 AD2d 941; Matter of Psaty & Fuhrman v New York State Tax Comm., 84 AD2d 618).

Turning to the admissibility of the Federal match card, petitioner’s 1040 form, and the return prepared by the Audit Division, we note that while subdivision 2 of section 306 of the State Administrative Procedure Act provides that “[a]ll evidence, including records and documents in the possession of the agency * * * shall be offered and made a part of the record, and all such documentary evidence may be received in the form of copies”, it has long been the rule in New York that at an administrative hearing “no essential element of a fair trial can be dispensed with unless waived” (Matter of Hecht v Monaghan, 307 NY 461, 470). Clearly, this standard was met here.