Thus, the trial court did not deny defendant his right to a public trial (see People v Jones, 47 NY2d 409, cert den 444 US 946), but simply exercised its discretion to maintain order and decorum in the courtroom and protect the rights of parties and witnesses (see Judiciary Law, § 4; People v Hinton, 31 NY2d 71, cert den 410 US 911).
Defendant also contends that the trial court erred in preventing cross-examination of the victim regarding sexual relations she allegedly had with her boyfriend on the night of Friday, September 11, a short time before she was arrested. CPL 60.42 provides that evidence of a victim’s sexual conduct is not admissible except in certain enumerated situations. Defendant relies on the exception which proves that such evidence is admissible if it “rebuts evidence introduced by the people which proves or tends to prove that the accused is the * * * source of semen found in the victim” (CPL 60.42, subd 4). The purpose of this provision is obvious.