By order filed May 29, 1979, the Board reopened claimant’s case, based, in part, on the reports Dr. Cooper had filed in 1975. Thereafter, the decision appealed from was rendered, holding *542the employer liable for both the 1975 and 1979 periods of claimant’s disability and discharging the Special Fund. We affirm.
Section 25-a (subd 1, par [2]) of the Workers’ Compensation Law provides for a Special Fund for Reopened Cases to assume liability from the employer and his carrier for an employee’s disability “after a lapse of seven years from the date of the injury * * * and also a lapse of three years from the date of the last payment of compensation”. The purpose of section 25-a is to save employers and insurance carriers from liability from “stale” claims of injured employees, i.e.: “ ‘those where after extended periods, there has been a recurrence of malady, a progress in disease not anticipated, or a pathological development not previously