People v. Bayron
[…] At an earlier stage, in a Wade hearing, he indicated his fear if he identified them.

The court struck his testimony so that, at that point, there was no case against the defendants.

The People then presented the testimony of the two police officers to the effect that he had identified the two defendants at the time of their arrest, which was about one hour after the robbery. The exception to avoid the probable bolstering (People v Trowbridge, 305 NY 471) to authorize his testimony is CPL 60.25. However, the linchpin for the application of this section is the witness’ inability “to state, on the basis of present recollection, whether or not the defendant is the person in question” (CPL 60.25, subd 1, par [a], cl [iii]).

The problem for the complainant was not inability to remember but allegedly fear of reprisal. Therefore, whether the testimony of the police officers is admissible could lead to a negative conclusion.