Petitioner thereafter filed a petition for redetermination with the Division of Tax Appeals, with a revised claim for a refund in
[…] 5.
For example, one-day air envelopes were designed in red in order to convey urgency, and a diagonal line was used to demonstrate air and lift. Other items carried designs illustrating petitioner’s sponsorship of NASCAR and the Olympics. In addition, each item bears petitioner’s logo.
6.
The purpose of the promotional materials exemption was “to enhance the competitive position of New York printers, mailers and related vendors as compared to their out-of-state competitors” (Letter from Commr of Taxation & Fin, July 15, 1996, at 3, Bill Jacket, L 1996, ch 309).
7.
Tax Law § 1101 provides examples of what qualifies as “other related tangible personal property” including, among other things, “complimentary maps . . . , applications, order forms and return envelopes with respect to such advertising literature, annual reports, [and] prospectuses” (Tax Law § 1101 [b] [12]).