Family Court could properly conclude that the plan’s goals and means were unrealistically high when the factors of respondent’s physical problems, age and inferior feelings towards petitioner were considered. An agency should mold its “diligent efforts” to fit the individual circumstances so as to allow the parent to provide for the child’s future (Matter of Anita “PP”, 65 AD2d 18).
Next, we find that petitioner’s assertion that Family Court erred in not conducting a dispositional hearing is meritorious. Subdivision (a) of section 625 of the Family Court Act requires that “[u]pon completion of the fact-finding hearing, the dispositional hearing may commence immediately after the required findings are made”. At the conclusion of the dispositional hearing, “the court shall enter an order of disposition: (a) dismissing the petition * * * (b) suspending judgment * * * or (c) committing the guardianship and custody of the child” (Family Ct Act, § 631).