OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We reject these claims and, therefore, affirm Special Term’s judgment dismissing the petition.
The 12 appointments at issue involved promoting the individual respondents from their permanent positions as Assistant Chief Budget Examiner to Deputy Chief Budget Examiner. Based upon its interpretation of subdivision 7 of section 52 of the Civil Service Law, respondent Department of Civil Service determined that since the number of eligible persons (14) did not exceed the number of vacant positions (12) by more than two, a competitive examination was not required. Subdivision 7 of section 52 of the Civil Service Law provides, in relevant part, that: “Whenever there are no more than three persons eligible for examination for promotion to a vacant competitive class position * * * the appointing officer may nominate one of such persons”. Petitioners contend that on its face the statute clearly applies only where there is one vacancy and, therefore, cannot be used here to make appointments to 12 vacancies. The absence of facial ambiguity in a statute, however, is rarely, if ever, conclusive (Zappone v Home Ins.