People v. Shelton
[…] She saw two of the companions run out of the apartment, and believed that the defendant was still inside. The witness called a friend to pick her up, returned home, and was thereafter taken into custody by the police.

As for the defendant’s first claim on appeal, “[a] defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense” (CPL 60.22 [1]; see People v Montefusco, 44 AD3d 879, 880 [2007]). A witness in a criminal action is an accomplice if he or she “may reasonably be considered to have participated in either the offense charged or an offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged” (People v Caban, 5 NY3d 143, 154 [2005] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see CPL 60.22 [2] [a], [b]). Further, a witness who is a criminal facilitator is an accomplice for corroboration purposes (see People v Basch, 36 NY2d 154, 158 [1975]; People v Lumnah, 81 AD3d 1175, 1176 [2011]).