Claim of Adebahr v. 3840 Orloff Avenue Corp.
[…] Claim of Adebahr v. 3840 Orloff Avenue Corp.

Appeal from a decision of the Workers’ Compensation Board, filed December 9, 1983, as amended by decision filed July 10, 1984.

The issue here is whether a May 25, 1979 notice of cancellation of a policy of workers’ compensation insurance issued to the employer by the carrier complied with the requirements of subdivision 5 of section 54 of the Workers’ Compensation Law. The board determined that the carrier failed to lawfully cancel the employer’s compensation insurance policy. We agree.

To be effective, a notice of cancellation must be “served on the employer by delivering it to him or by sending it by mail, by *771certified or registered letter, return receipt requested” (Workers’ Compensation Law, § 54, subd 5). Strict conformance with the statutory requirements is mandated (Matter of Bitterman v Friscos Rest., 91 AD2d 810; Matter of Sarlo v Antona Trucking Co., 90 AD2d 611; Matter of Horn v Malchoff, 276 App Div 683, 685, mot for lv to app den 301 NY 814).