People v. United Funding, Inc.
[…] This appeal by defendant from both Justice Torraca’s order and Justice Hughes’ judgment ensued.

The threshold question raised by defendant on this appeal is whether Justice Hughes properly heard plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment when plaintiff’s motion for a preliminary injunction was pending before Justice Torraca, a Judge of coordinate jurisdiction. Defendant points to CPLR 2217 (subd [a]) to support his contention that the motion for summary judgment should have been determined by Justice Torraca. However, that section provides that “[a]ny motion may be referred to a judge who decided a prior motion in the action” (emphasis added). This referral is at the option of the court hearing the subsequent motion (Siegel, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 2217:1, p 116).