Gordon v. Town of Esopus
[…] Petitioner was awarded $1,575 monthly rent from January 1, 1983 until respondent acquires title or is evicted, whichever occurs first, and possession of the property. An order thereon, which also consolidated the July 9, 1984 order, was entered July 20, 1984 from which respondent also appeals.

We first address respondent’s claim that County Court erred in holding a hearing on the validity of the notice to quit and the reasonable rent due petitioners because the notice of appeal from the order entered July 9,1984 served by respondent on petitioners stayed all proceedings pursuant to CPLR 5519 (a) (1). This statute provides that “[s]ervice upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal * * * stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal * * * where * * * the appellant * * * j8 * * * any political subdivision of the state”. We cannot say that the hearing on the validity of the notice to quit and the reasonable monthly rent was a proceeding to enforce the order and, thus, was prohibited by the stay resulting from respondent’s service of a notice of appeal.