The single objection raised to the defendant’s adjudication as a second violent felony offender, appropriately abandoned on this appeal, was that the defendant’s constitutional rights were violated by the reclassification of this 1976 Federal conviction as a violent felony offense.
However, an examination of the conviction relied upon clearly establishes that it did not constitute a predicate felony conviction under New York law, much less a predicate violent felony *588conviction. Section 70.06 (subd 1, par [b], cl [i]) provides that for a conviction in another jurisdiction to be a predicate felony conviction it must be an offense “for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year * * * was authorized and is authorized in this state”. Comparable language is used in section 70.04 (subd 1, par [b], cl [i]), defining as here relevant a predicate violent felony conviction.