Orders affirmed, with one bill of costs.
[…] Defendant then moved by order to show cause to vacate the default. Both parties submitted papers on the motion, including an affidavit by the driver of the bus in which plaintiff Linda Celifarco was allegedly injured, which, if believed, would constitute a meritorious defense to the action. The motion was decided in defendant’s favor, and the default was ordered vacated on condition that defendant pay plaintiffs the sum of $40 as costs. Plaintiffs’ subsequent motion to renew was denied. We affirm.
Pursuant to CPLR 317, the default of a party on whom the summons was not personally served, may be vacated within one year after the party obtains knowledge of the judgment, upon a finding by Special Term that the party “did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and [that the party] has a meritorious defense” (see Zuppa v Bison Drywall & Insulation Co., 93 AD2d 997).