OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Even though defense counsel stated that he was raising the defense of entrapment, the defense never went forward on that issue. Entrapment is an affirmative defense (Penal Law § 40.05), which the defense has the burden of proving (People v Millard, 90 AD2d 590, 591).
Within less than an hour of being instructed on the law, the jury found the defendant guilty.
*72Prior to the sentencing date, defendant moved to set aside the verdict, pursuant to CPL 330.30 (1) which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
“At any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or modify the verdict or any part thereof upon the following [ground]:
“1. Any ground appearing in the record which, if raised upon an appeal from a prospective judgment of conviction, would require a reversal or modification of the judgment as a matter of law by an appellate court.”
In his moving papers in support of this motion, defendant, in substance, contended that Trial Term erred in refusing: (1) to charge the entrapment defense, and, (2) to allow the defense to reopen the summation. Both of these contentions lack merit for the reasons we mentioned supra.