OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Even if Ms. Valdes’ October 27, 1983 affidavit be considered as defective in form because of the absence of a jurat, that deficiency was cured by the filing of a properly executed affidavit, virtually identical to her originally filed affidavit, on February 11, 1984.
Respondent argues that Ms. Valdes’ subsequently filed affidavit cannot be considered a supporting deposition because it was
*314not filed with the petition. The Family Court Act does not contain a definition of “supporting deposition” but CPL 100.20 does. While not controlling and insofar as is relevant, it defines the term as “a written instrument accompanying or filed in connection with an information, a simplified information, a misdemeanor complaint or a felony complaint, subscribed and verified by a person other than the complainant of such accusatory instrument, and containing factual allegations of an evidentiary nature * * * which supplement those of the accusatory instrument and support or tend to support the charge or charges therein.” We find this definition to be a useful guideline in determining whether an affidavit must be filed simultaneously with a petition to qualify as a supporting deposition and decide that it does not.