OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Thus, although not filed simultaneously therewith, Ms. Valdes’ statement nevertheless qualifies as a supporting deposition since it was filed in support of the petition and supplements its allegations. Nor is Ms. Valdes disqualified from submitting a supporting deposition since she is not the complainant of the accusatory instrument, i.e., the petition. The Corporation Counsel is. (See, CPL 100.15 [1].)
Finally, respondent contends that the December 8, 1983 filing of Ms. Valdes’ affidavit constitutes an unauthorized amendment of the petition in violation of Family Court Act § 311.5, which sanctions the amendment of a petition to cure “defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like” (subd [1]), but prohibits amendment “for the purpose of curing * * * legal insufficiency of the factual allegations” (subd 2 [b]).