OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . While the copy of the originally filed statement contained Detective Sabatel’s signature, it is not clear whether his notary public stamp was affixed thereto. In subsequently filed papers, an additional copy of the same statement showed that Detective Sabatel’s notary public stamp had been placed directly under his signature. In referring to the originally filed statement, the Corporation Counsel stated that Ms. Valdes’ “signed notarized statement * * * has been supplied [to] the court and the law guardian.”
. CPL 190.65 (1) (a) states that “a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when * * * the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense provided, however, such evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration that would be required, as a matter of law, to sustain a conviction for such offense is absent”.