OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] New York taxes the retail sale of cigarettes, and each package of cigarettes is required to bear a tax stamp (see, Tax Law § 473). The Cigarette Tax Bureau (Bureau), formerly known as the *386Special Investigations Bureau, is part of the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance, and it is the governmental agency charged with the responsibility of collecting and processing of cigarette taxes.
Pursuant to Tax Law § 472, the State collects this tax from the wholesaler, prior to the sale of the package of cigarettes to the retail purchaser. However, Tax Law § 471 (2) states, in pertinent part, that: “[i]t is intended that the ultimate incidence of and liability for the tax shall be upon the consumer”.
In order to implement this method of tax collection, the State appoints the wholesale dealers as agents. The duties of these agents include, but are not limited to, the purchasing and affixing of adhesive and meter tax stamps to the cigarette packages.