OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The duties of these agents include, but are not limited to, the purchasing and affixing of adhesive and meter tax stamps to the cigarette packages. For doing this work, these agents are paid a commission. The actual purchase of the subject stamps takes place at banks, who have contracted with the State to provide this service. After a designated bank sells stamps to an agent, it then remits the proceeds, less the agent’s commission, to the State.
With the consent of the State, an agent may, instead of paying cash, purchase such stamps on credit. Tax Law § 472 sets forth the manner in which credit may be extended. In pertinent part, this section states: “The tax commission may in its discretion permit an agent to pay for such stamps within thirty days after the date of purchase and may require any such agent to file with the department of taxation and finance a bond issued by a surety company approved by the superintendent of insurance * * * in such amount as the tax commission may fix to secure the payment of any sums due from such agent” (emphasis added).
In June 1958, Parkchester Tobacco & Candy Co. (Parkchester) of Mount Vernon, New York, made an application to the State, pursuant to Tax Law article 20 to be licensed as a wholesaler dealer for cigarettes.