No implication, and no fancied necessity, can be permitted to add to the literal meaning of the words by which the legislature have restricted this power.”
The absence of this power to impose fiscal sanctions will hardly leave the courts defenseless against abusive practices, for, as discussed above, there exist several remedies for such behavior. Thus, the civil contempt power, although limited by statute, is still an extensive one. In addition to listing several specific types of misconduct as contempt, Judiciary Law § 753 (A) (8) grants a court of record the power to penalize:
“a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases * * *