Ames Contracting Co. v. City University
[…] In the case at bar, the Court of Claims distinguished Bass & D’Allessandro (supra) on the ground that equitable jurisdiction is not vested in the Court of Claims, and hence it is not empowered to render declaratory or injunctive relief. While it is true as a general proposition that the Court of Claims jurisdiction extends only to awarding money damages against the State, “the Court of Claims may apply equitable considerations and perhaps, to some extent, may grant some sort of incidental equitable relief” (Psaty v Duryea, 306 NY 413, 417 [1954]; see also, 28 NY Jur 2d, Courts and Judges, § 271).

Court of Claims Act § 12 (1) provides: “[n]o judgment shall be granted on any claim against the state except upon such legal evidence as would establish liability against an individual or corporation in a court of law or equity.” Similar language appears in Education Law § 6224 (4). In establishing the Court of Claims, the State waived its common-law immunity from suit.