Ames Contracting Co. v. City University
[…] On May 6, Ames rejected the letter on the ground that it had not been given the required 60-day notice. By letter dated May 12,1977, Ames demanded that the Board surrender possession of the building. The Board refused and no further payments were made to Ames after the lease term.

Subsequently, the Board became the defendant-respondent City University of New York (CUNY) (Education Law § 6201 et seq.). The State of New York assumed funding for the operating expenses and debt service of CUNY’s senior colleges, including Herbert H. Lehman College. Education Law § 6224 (4) confers exclusive jurisdiction upon the Court of Claims to determine claims against CUNY based upon any “breach of a contract relating to construction, reconstruction, improvement, maintenance, operation, purchase or personal services entered into by such university in connection with a senior college”. The subdivision further provides that: “Nothing contained in this section shall be construed as passing upon the merits of any such claims and no such award shall be made or judgment rendered unless supported by such evidence as would sustain a judgment against an individual or corporation in a