Although the parties had used the term “absolute” to describe plaintiff’s obligation to pay $125 per week maintenance for five years commencing July 1,1982, Special Term had the statutory power to modify the divorce judgment and to supersede the maintenance terms of the stipulation, which had survived the decree. Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (9) (b) provides, in pertinent part, that: “Upon application by either party, the court may annul or modify any prior order or decree as to maintenance or child support, upon a showing of the recipient’s inability to be self-supporting or a substantial change in circumstance, including financial hardship. Where, after the effective date of this part [ July 19,1980}, a separation agreement remains in force no modification of a prior order or decree incorporating the terms of said agreement shall be made as to maintenance without a showing of extreme hardship on either party, in which event the decree or order as modified shall supersede the terms of the prior agreement and decree for such period of time and under such circumstances as the court shall determine * * * Any * * * arrears accrued prior to the making of such application shall not be subject to modification or annulment unless the defaulting party shows good cause for failure to make application for relief from the judgment or order directing such payment prior to the *771accrual of such arrears * * * The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to a separation agreement made prior to the effective date of this part” (emphasis supplied). The stipulation of settlement in the instant case suffices as a separation agreement within the meaning of this provision (see, Harrington v Harrington, 103 AD2d 356; Mutinelli v Mutinelli, 114 Misc 2d 511).