Ferolito v. Vultaggio
[…] The BMU Dissolution/Election Order

Business Corporation Law § 1104-a gives holders of 20% or more of the outstanding voting shares of a close corporation the right to petition for judicial dissolution as a remedy for illegal, fraudulent or oppressive conduct (see Fedele v Seybert, 250 AD2d 519, 521-522 [1998]; Matter of Public Relations Aids, 109 AD2d 502, 507, 509 [1985]). However, pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 1118 (a), a petition alleging grounds specified in Business Corporation Law § 1104-a triggers the right of “any other shareholder or shareholders or the corporation” to “elect to purchase the shares owned by the petitioners at their fair value” (see Fedele v Seybert, 250 AD2d at 522; Matter of Hung Yuk Ong, 299 AD2d 173 [2002], lv dismissed 99 NY2d 610 [2003]). This election, once made, is irrevocable (Matter of Chu v Sino Chemists, 192 AD2d 315, 316 [1993]; Matter of Doniger v Rye Psychiatric Hosp.