OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The dissent believes that section 6.8 of the operating agreements encompasses fees on fees because it employs the term *121“all claims and demands to the maximum extent permitted under the Act,” and Limited Liability Company Law § 420 does not prohibit an award of fees on fees. The dissent finds that the Court of Appeals’ decision in Baker v Health Mgt. Sys. (98 NY2d 80 [2002]), which held that Business Corporation Law § 722 (a) does not encompass an award of fees on fees, is inapposite because section 722 (a) limits attorneys fees to those “actually and necessarily incurred as a result of such action or proceeding,” whereas Limited Liability Company Law § 420 encompasses “any and all claims and demands whatsoever.”