OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “The Company shall indemnify and hold harmless each Manager and its or his direct or indirect agents . . . from and against all claims and demands to the maximum extent permitted under the Act [New York Limited Liability Company Law § 420], except to the extent that such claims or demands result from the willful misconduct or gross negligence of the Manager seeking such indemnification.”
Limited Liability Company Law § 420 provides:
“Subject to the standards and restrictions, if any, set forth in its operating agreement, a limited liability company may, and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless, and advance expenses to, any member, manager or other person, or any testator or intestate of such member, manager or other person, from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever; provided, however, that no indemnification may be made to or on behalf of any member, manager or other person if a judgment or other final adjudication adverse to such member, manager or other person establishes (a) that his or her acts were committed in bad faith or were the result of active and deliberate dishonesty and were material to the cause of action so adjudicated or (b) that he or she personally gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he or she was not legally entitled.”
The dissent believes that section 6.8 of the operating agreements encompasses fees on fees because it employs the term *121“all claims and demands to the maximum extent permitted under the Act,” and Limited Liability Company Law § 420 does not prohibit an award of fees on fees.