Unigard Mutual Insurance v. Hartford Insurance Group
[…] The arbitration panel’s determination that petitioner was responsible for the payment of first-party no-fault benefits to the occupants of the trailer cannot be said to be irrational. Insurance Law former § 672 (1) (a) (now Insurance Law § 5103 [a] [1]) provides that an automobile liability insurance policy need not include coverage for “occupants of another motor vehicle”. Petitioner’s policy contains such an exemption. Insurance Law former § 671 (6) (now Insurance Law § 5102 [f]) defines the term “motor vehicle” by referring to the definition in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 311. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 311 (2) states that “[t]he term ‘motor vehicle’ shall be defined as in section one hundred twenty-five of this chapter, except that it shall also include trailers, semi-trailers and tractors”.