Industrial Liaison Committee of Niagara Falls Chamber of Commerce v. Flacke
[…] We agree and, therefore, must reverse that portion of the judgment ordering that the initial effluent limitations previously set shall remain in effect because it requires a determination incapable of being made upon the basis of the evidence before us. As a practical matter, it is our understanding that NFWTP’s reconstruction is nearly finished and that the operation of a CAT system is imminent. It is also our understanding *1097that the preexisting NPDES permit contemplated CAT treatment. State Administrative Procedure Act § 401 (2) applies: “When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the existing license does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency”.

Having decided as we have, we do not address the remaining issues raised on appeal.

Judgment modified, on the law, without costs, by vacating the final decretal paragraph thereof, and, as so modified, affirmed. Main, J. P., Weiss, Mikoll, Yesawich, Jr., and Harvey, JJ., concur.