Co. v EMSCO Homes, 93 AD2d 874; Trybus v Nipark Realty Corp., 26 AD2d 563). It is true, as has been previously acknowledged by this court (see, Brock v Bua, 83 AD2d 61, 65, n), that the construction placed upon the statute by the majority, which would allow the date of claim interposition to relate back to the date that the defendant served the third-party defendant with the third-party complaint, is consistent with the purposes of the Statute of Limitations. CPLR 203 (e) clearly states that: “A claim asserted in an amended pleading is deemed to have been interposed, at the time the claims in the original pleading were interposed, unless the original pleading does not give notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, to be proved pursuant to the amended pleading.” This court has, however, consistently concluded that this provision applies only to amended complaints asserting new claims against the original parties to the action and not to claims asserted against new parties for the first time in an amended complaint (Allstate Ins.