OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Special Term granted a motion by plaintiff for an order dismissing Pan African’s second and third affirmative defenses relating to lack of jurisdiction and denied a cross motion tiy Pan African to vacate the order of attachment. This denial of the cross motion by Pan African was erroneous and we therefore modify to vacate the attachment.
Pan African is a corporation organized under the laws of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, and is wholly owned by the Rivers State, a political subdivision of the Federal Republic of Nigeria.
Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA) § 1609 states: “Subject to existing international agreements * * * the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter” (28 USC § 1609). As Special Term noted, Pan African’s assertion that it is a “foreign state” for the purposes of this act since it falls within the act’s definition of a “foreign state” (§ 1603 [a]) was unopposed.
Section 1610 of the FSIA provides: