The city’s own actuary admitted this fact. There is no significant issue raised regarding the amounts distributed from the VSF. The one critical question which remains is the legal issue of whether the allocation formula, in light of the superior officers’ greater contributions compared with those of patrolmen violates NY Constitution, article V, § 7 and equal protection guarantees of the Federal and State Constitutions. I believe that they do and, hence, I must dissent.
*276New York Constitution, article V, § 7 provides as follows: “After July first, nineteen hundred forty, membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship, the benefits of which shall not be diminished or impaired.” It does not seem necessary to recite the numerous cases which hold that this constitutional mandate requires judicial invalidation of legislation which impairs the pension contract between public employer and employee.