This disadvantages all superior officers in favor of all patrolmen, and thus violates NY Constitution, article V, § 7.
*277It is frivolous to treat VSF law benefits as “nonpension” benefits. The VSF’s are included in the Police Department (PD) Pension Funds; they also are funded by Pension Fund income; and VSF benefits are payable only to PD Pension Fund retirees. Moreover, generally, local legislation cannot bestow money benefits upon individuals since no city may “give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual” (NY Const, art VIII, § 1, If 1). An exception is made for “increasing the pension benefits payable to retired members of a police department” (NY Const, art VIII, § 1,¶ 2; emphasis added). Absent this exception, supplemental benefits, such as provided by the VSF law, “would be an unconstitutional gift of public funds” (Matter of Rivington v Lowery, 70 Misc 2d 155, 157, affd 41 AD2d 703, Iv denied 32 NY2d 613).