New York State Mortgage Loan Enforcement & Administration Corp. v. Coney Island Site Five Houses, Inc.
[…] In contrast, DHCR, as a division of the Executive Department of the State of New York (Executive Law § 31 [6]; § 260), is charged with the responsibility of supervising the housing projects and deciding upon rent increases (L 1975, ch 7, § 2 [§ 153, as amended; Private Housing Finance Law § 31 [1] [a]).

*320The purpose and powers of PFA, the plaintiff mortgagee, are set forth in various statutes. Thus, the Laws of 1975 (ch 7, § 2 [§ 5], as amended) provide, inter alia, that “[e]xcept as otherwise limited by this act and subject to the provisions of any contract with noteholders or bondholders, the agency shall have power:

* * *
“15. To consent to the modification, with respect to rate of interest, time of payment of any installment of principal or interest, security, or any other term, of any eligible loan,' eligible loan commitment, eligible purchase, eligible purchase commitment, contract or agreement of any kind to which the agency is a party;