In re the Dissolution of Public Relations Aids, Inc.
[…] We have, in the past, recognized that where a corporate deadlock exists, the financial interests of the parties and the company requires expedition, either in proceeding with dissolution, leading to a public sale of the corporation, or effecting an agreement as to the terms of a private sale. (Matter of Ronan Paint Corp., 98 AD2d 413, 421-422.)

Business Corporation Law § 1118 (a) evinces the Legislature’s awareness of the underlying problem in providing that, in any proceeding pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 1104-a, “any other shareholder or shareholders or the corporation may, at any time within ninety days after the filing of such petition or at such later time as the court in its discretion may allow, elect to purchase the shares owned by the petitioners at their fair value and upon such terms and conditions as may be approved by the court.” Under Business Corporation Law § 1118 (b), if such an election is made and the parties are unable to agree upon the fair value of the shares, the court must “stay the proceedings brought pursuant to section 1104-a * * * and determine the fair value of the petitioner’s shares as of the day prior to the date on which such petition was filed”. (See, Matter of Barry One Hour Photo Process, 111 Misc 2d 559; cf. Matter of Fleischer [Gift Pax], 79 AD2d 636.)