— Order, Supreme Court, New York County (Felice Shea, J.), entered October 9, 1984, which denied plaintiff’s motion for an order of attachment, unanimously reversed, on the law, with costs, and the motion for an order of attachment is granted.
On May 19, 1984 plaintiff secured a default judgment in Florida in the sum of $31,460.54, plus interest, based upon the failure of defendant, now a California domiciliary, to pay some 31 promissory notes in the sum of $1,000 each. By order to show cause pursuant to CPLR 6201 (4), which authorizes an order of attachment in any action “based on a judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state”, plaintiff commenced this action against defendant and sought an order of attachment. The property sought to be attached was defendant’s *612interest in his mother’s estate under a will probated in the New York County Surrogate’s Court.