Department of Housing Preservation & Development v. Sartor
[…] The Appellate Term modified this judgment by granting the tenant’s breach of warranty of habitability claim against the City of New York but affirmed the denial of any abatement against the administrator.

To the extent that the Appellate Term denied relief against the 7-A administrator, we reverse and hold that the warranty of habitability statute, Real Property Law § 235-b, includes tenants paying rent to administrators appointed under RPAPL article 7-A.

Section 235-b (1) provides in pertinent part: “In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.”

The trend in case law has been to interpret this section to include all tenants under its protective umbrella. Thus, in Suarez v Rivercross Tenants’ Corp. (107 Misc 2d 135), the Appellate Term, First Department, applied section 235-b to cooperative apartments.