Collyer v. Proper
[…] Respondent argued that petitioner had been living with a man for three years and that this relationship was sufficiently similar to a marriage to disqualify her from receiving further alimony. A review of the language of the stipulation reveals that this contention lacks merit. It states that alimony was to end if petitioner lived in circumstances parallel to a marriage “within the meaning of the Domestic Relations Law”. The only relevant section of that law is § 248, which empowers Family Court to annul the provisions for alimony in a divorce judgment where the recipient is “habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife, although not married to such man”. The Court of Appeals has interpreted this section as requiring a showing not only of cohabitation, but also that the woman is holding herself out as the man’s wife (Northrup v Northrup, 43 NY2d 566, 571).