Higgins & McLaughlin, Inc. v. New York State Tax Commission
[…] Thereafter, both taxpayers petitioned for review by respondent, which, after, a joint hearing held on September 22, 1982, issued separate decisions sustaining the notice and demand against both Slattery and petitioner. The latter then initiated this CPLR article 78 proceeding challenging respondent’s decision.

At issue is whether the tax assessed against Slattery and derivatively against petitioner for Wosneski’s unpaid taxes exceeds the limit of Tax Law § 1141 (c), which declares that the personal liability of a purchaser of a sale in bulk of business assets “shall be limited to an amount not in excess of the purchase price or fair market value of the business assets sold * * * whichever is higher”. Petitioner maintains that respondent erroneously considered the full value of the real property transferred from Wosneski to Slattery as a business asset in arriving at Slattery’s, and in turn petitioner’s liability.