OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Furthermore, to the extent that the proposed amendment to New York City Charter § 67 would prohibit the Board of Estimate from approving “any sale, lease, exchange or other disposition * * * of any city owned property, or street” to the Federal Government “to facilitate the development of any military facility, any component of which is designed to carry or store nuclear weapons”, it is violative of State Law § 50 (2). That enactment states in pertinent part that “every * * * city * * * is hereby authorized and empowered to sell, lease, exchange, donate or otherwise dispose of [any] tract, piece or parcel of land to the United States for [the purpose of military reservations, parade or maneuver grounds or aviation fields], notwithstanding the provisions of any charter or any other statute” (emphasis added).
Accordingly, the judgment under review should be affirmed.
Mangano, J. P., Gibbons, Thompson, Brown and Eiber, JJ., concur.
Judgment of the Supreme Court, Richmond County, dated October 23, 1985, affirmed, without costs or disbursements.